Awardee

South African tender statistics

What happens to government tenders after they close: how many are cancelled, how often the winner is published, and how many companies bid. Counted from National Treasury's eTenders portal on 12 October 2026, and from the lists of bids that municipalities publish.

1 in 5
winners published
eTenders shows who won 21.0% of finished tenders: 35,078 of 167,303.
13.4%
cancelled
22,430 finished tenders on eTenders were cancelled.
65.6%
closed, outcome unknown
109,795 show only as closed: no award and no cancellation published.
62
buyers, no winners shown
buyers with 100 or more finished tenders have never published a winner on eTenders.
55
buyers carry half
of 890 buyers account for half of all 164,923 finished tenders counted.
8
bidders per tender
on a typical tender, across 3,011 tenders' bid lists (55,172 bids) checked by Awardee.
3.2×
highest vs lowest bid
on a typical tender, across 993 where every company gave one total price.
2,211
open right now
700 close within 7 days of 18 October 2026; 816 have a compulsory briefing.
By province

Where tenders end, province by province

Finished tenders on eTenders by the province they are listed under, with the share cancelled and the share where the winner is published.

ProvinceFinishedVolumeCancelledWinner shownOpen
Gauteng45,146
15.0%17.7%443
KwaZulu-Natal24,031
12.3%20.9%302
Western Cape *23,704
12.1%29.2%388
National20,009
16.4%25.6%206
Eastern Cape16,709
12.0%24.3%221
Mpumalanga11,322
8.2%11.8%173
Limpopo9,543
14.5%18.7%181
Free State6,243
13.0%14.3%94
North West5,824
12.0%14.5%99
Northern Cape4,748
14.7%22.6%57

* Western Cape's awarded count is inferred: the portal total minus the other provinces, because eTenders' own filter fails for that one query.

By buyer type

Who cancels, who tells you who won

The same counts grouped by the kind of buyer. Departments cancel the most; municipalities publish the fewest winners on eTenders, though many publish them on their own websites.

Buyer typeBuyersFinishedCancelledWinner shown
Public entities46273,75515.7%21.4%
Local municipalities20531,9356.0%18.3%
State-owned companies1425,63215.1%15.9%
National and provincial departments10819,86019.4%35.1%
Metros76,0854.9%15.8%
District municipalities445,1957.0%17.2%
Colleges and universities502,4619.9%8.2%
Biggest buyers

The ten busiest buyers on eTenders

By finished tenders, all years on the portal. Open a buyer for its open tenders and where else it advertises.

BuyerFinishedCancelledWinner shown
ESKOM13,11110.4%12.9%
Agricultural Research Council7,2733.4%2.4%
Passenger Rail Agency of South Africa4,89021.1%26.4%
Transnet SOC Ltd4,42718.3%23.4%
Public Works3,38627.1%26.6%
Johannesburg Water2,46714.6%4.8%
Justice & Constitutional Development2,1134.4%73.7%
Rand Water1,84518.6%4.1%
Ethekwini Metropolitan Municipality1,8140.7%16.3%
City of Cape Town1,7569.7%31.2%
Open now

2,211 open tenders on eTenders, 18 October 2026

  • Gauteng447
  • Western Cape389
  • KwaZulu-Natal321
  • Eastern Cape226
  • National198
  • Mpumalanga189
  • Limpopo177
  • North West101
  • Free State98
  • Northern Cape65

By type

  • Open tender1,401
  • Request for quotation451
  • Request for proposal299
  • Request for information21
  • Expression of interest15
  • Participation14
  • Transversal contract4
  • Limited tender4
  • SITA contract2

How they are run

  • Close within 7 days700
  • Compulsory briefing session816 · 37%
  • Accept electronic submission146 · 7%
Method

How it was counted

On 12 October 2026 Awardee asked National Treasury's eTenders portal for the number of tenders in each status (open, awarded, closed, cancelled), for the whole portal, for each province and for each of its 895 listed buyers. 890 buyers answered; 164,923 finished tenders are covered by the buyer counts and 167,303 by the portal totals. "Finished" means awarded, closed or cancelled.

"Winner shown" is the share of finished tenders whose status on eTenders is awarded. A tender that shows only as closed may still have been awarded: many buyers publish awards on their own websites or in their bid registers instead.

Bidder counts and prices come from 3,011 bid opening registers that municipalities published on their own websites (Cape Town, eThekwini, Tshwane, Mangaung and Rustenburg, January to October 2026). The highest-versus-lowest figure uses only lists where every company gave one total price, typed or checked by eye.

Cite this page

Awardee (2026). South African tender statistics, eTenders census of 12 October 2026. https://awardee.co.za/statistics/

Sources

  • National Treasury, eTenders portal: www.etenders.gov.za (tender status counts, 12 October 2026)
  • Bid opening registers published by the City of Cape Town, eThekwini, the City of Tshwane, Mangaung and Rustenburg
Questions

Tender statistics, answered

How many government tenders are cancelled in South Africa?

13.4% of finished tenders on National Treasury's eTenders portal were cancelled: 22,430 of 167,303, counted by Awardee on 12 October 2026. National and provincial departments cancel the most (19.4%).

How often is the winner of a tender published?

eTenders shows the awarded bidder for 21.0% of finished tenders, about 1 in 5. 65.6% show only as closed, with no outcome published there; many municipalities publish awards on their own websites instead.

How many companies bid on a government tender?

About 8 on a typical tender, across 3,011 municipal tenders (55,172 bids) whose bid lists Awardee has checked. The highest bid is usually about 3.2 times the lowest.

How many tenders are open on eTenders?

2,211 on 18 October 2026, from national and provincial departments, state-owned companies, public entities and municipalities. 700 closed within the following 7 days.